Team members
Nov 08, 2012 | 1043 views | 0 0 comments | 7 7 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Question: In high school volleyball, how many players are needed to begin the first set of a match? 9, 8 or 6?


Answer: Team is required to start the initial set with six players; three in the back row and three in the front row (Rule 6, Sec. 2, Art. 1).


Question: During the first set, Team R is playing with only six players. Player on Team R is injured and cannot continue. Is set terminated?


Answer: After the start of a match, team is permitted to play with less than required number. The set is continued with a loss of rally/point awarded to opponent each time vacant position rotates to serve (Rule 6, Sec. 2, Art. 2 and Rule 6-4-5).

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet