Officials
Oct 26, 2011 | 899 views | 0 0 comments | 13 13 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school baseball and girls’ softball, is it necessary for the plate umpire to verbally call each strike and ball? Is verbal call used only for strikes?

Answer: Plate umpire will make an audible call on each strike or ball. On non-swinging strikes, call may vary in tone and intensity. Ball calls vary less; ball four call may have emphasis. On swing and miss strike calls, with less than two strikes, general practice of a signal without verbal call is acceptable. (BB- Manual, Sec. V1 - No. 11; SB - Manual – Sec. No. 2)

Question: Are umpires allowed to wear braces, casts, or splints?

Answer: These items are permitted for use provided they are padded. (BB - Rule 10, Sec. 1, Art. 7; SB – Rule 10, Sec. 4, Art. 3)

This will be the final column for the season. The column will resume during the 2012 season.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet