Officials
by Mike Lynch
Nov 09, 2011 | 4101 views | 0 0 comments | 79 79 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school volleyball, when does jurisdiction of referees begin and end? During pre-game conference through final match point, or court entry through teams leaving building?

Answer: Authority begins upon arrival on floor by any official and concludes when first referee verifies final score of match. (Rule 5, Sec. 1, Art. 3)

Question: Is it permissible for the first referee (platform official) to exchange positions with the second referee (floor official) after each set in a match?

Answer: Unless one official cannot perform game duties, this exchange of positions is not allowed. (Rule 5, Sec. 1, Art. 4)

This is the final article of the season.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet