Officials
by Mike Lynch
Nov 19, 2009 | 2585 views | 0 0 comments | 34 34 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school volleyball, is it proper procedure for the referee to penalize a player who is cursing/showing offensive behavior towards a teammate?

Answer: Proper procedure is in effect; yellow card issued if minor offense; red card issued for serious unsporting conduct with loss of rally/point awarded to opponent. (Rule 12, Sec. 2, Art. 9 (e))

Question: If the first referee is blocked from seeing an illegal contact, is it proper for second referee (floor official) to blow whistle and make the call?

Answer: This is an acceptable call as the second referee shall assist first referee with calls that may be out of view. (Rule 5, Sec. 4, Art. 3 (a))

This is the final article of the season. Anyone interested in becoming a certified volleyball official should call Mike Lynch at (201) 437-3381.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet