Scoring runs
Jul 13, 2011 | 1260 views | 0 0 comments | 16 16 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school baseball and softball, bases loaded, two outs, batter triples, and runner from third base misses home plate and following runners legally touch home plate. Runner from third then returns to retouch missed plate. Legal action? Allow three runs to score?

Answer: Runners are not permitted to return to touch missed plate after succeeding runners have scored. Umpire will not call an out unless defense properly appeals missed base. If appealed, no runs count to due force play third out situation. If not appealed, all runs score. (BB & SB – Rule 9, Sec. 1, Art. 1(d))

Question: Bases loaded, two outs, batter hits an inside the park home run. As ball is returned to second baseman, he/she touches second base, appealing runner from first base missed second. Ump agrees and calls the third out, no runs score. Offensive coach argues it is a time play because runs scored prior to live ball appeal play. Do any runs score?

Answer: No runs score because the third out was the result of a force out play at second. Time of appeal has no bearing on result of this play. (BB & SB – Rule 9-1-1(a-e))

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet