Substitutions
by Mike Lynch
Nov 12, 2010 | 3167 views | 0 0 comments | 21 21 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school volleyball, is there a limit to the number of team substitutions permitted during a set (18, 24, or unlimited)?

Answer: Teams are allowed a maximum of 18 subs per set (game). Each player is permitted unlimited entries within the team limit. (Rule 10, Sec. 3, Art. 2)

Question: If an injured/ill player is properly replayed by a substitute, can that player re-enter the set?

Answer: Yes, this is a legal substitution provided he/she re-enters in the original serving order position. (Rule 10, Sec. 3, Art. 3 & 4)

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet