On deck circle
Aug 31, 2011 | 1478 views | 0 0 comments | 13 13 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school baseball and softball, is it necessary for the on deck circle area to be occupied by the offense while at bat?

Answer: The on deck circle may be left vacant or occupied by one offensive player. Neither team’s players shall warm up in the other team’s circle. (BB – Rule 1, Sec. 2, Art. 3/Rule 2-23-1; SB – Rule 1-1-6)

Question: Is there a specific area where the on deck circle is to be placed?

Answer: BB – The on deck circle is five feet in diameter and should be 37 feet to the side and away from homeplate. (Rule 2-23-1)

SB – This area is also five feet in diameter but at least 30 feet away if space allows. No more than two bats are allowed in this warmup area in SB. (Rule 2-37 and Rule 1-5-3)

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet