Player positions
Oct 19, 2011 | 1270 views | 0 0 comments | 13 13 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school baseball and softball, at the time of the pitch, must all players be in fair territory?

Answer: All fielders, except the catcher within the box, must be on fair ground. (BB – Rule 1, Sec. 1, Art. 4) BB – Requires one foot on fair ground; penalty (illegal pitch). SB – Same as (BB), except that fielders must have both feet in fair territory. Penalty – Illegal pitch; dead ball; ball on batter and runners advance one base without liability to be put out. (Rule 3, Sec. 1, Art. 5; Rule 6-2-9)

Question: Can players change to a different fielding position at any time during a game?

Answer: Defensive players, except the pitcher, may change fielding positions during dead ball, but remain locked into their batting order slot. Pitchers may be removed from the pitching position and return to pitch only once per inning. (BB – Rule 1-1-5 & Rule 3-1-2&3; SB – Rule 3-1-6 & Rule 3-3-2)

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet