Court protocol
Oct 26, 2011 | 1347 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school volleyball, when teams enter the gymnasium, do they automatically choose a bench area? Are the bench areas already designated?

Answer: The home team selects its own bench prior to the coin toss during the pre-game meeting. The visiting team calls the coin toss. The winner of the coin toss chooses to serve or receive. (Rule 1, Sec. 6, Art. 1, 2 & 3)

Question: Prior to the deciding set of a match, who calls the coin toss? Visiting or home captain? Are the choices to serve or receive?

Answer: Home captain makes the call while the winner has two choices; service/receive or bench area. The loser of the toss has the remaining choice. (Rule 1, Sec. 6, Art. 4)

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet