Umpires
Nov 08, 2012 | 1116 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Question: In high school baseball and softball, if a coach warrants a restriction or ejection, do both umpires have jurisdiction in this matter or is it the responsibility of the plate umpire?


Answer: Both the plate umpire and the field umpire share concurrent jurisdiction (BB & SB – Rule 10, Sec. 2, Art. 3c & Rule 10-3-1).


Question: If a scorekeeping error is brought to the umpire’s attention at the end of a game, can it be addressed?


Answer: Umpire-in-chief can correct the error if brought to attention before umpires leave the field of play (BB & SB – Rule 10, Sec. 2, Art. 3m, n).

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet