Ask the Ump!
by Mike Lynch
Apr 19, 2017 | 352 views | 0 0 comments | 37 37 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ELECTRONIC DEVICES

QUESTION: In high school, baseball and softball, can a team videotape plays or player actions from the dugout? Can the video be reviewed in the playing area? Can the video be used to protest a call?

ANSWER: Electronic devices used for coaching purposes only are permitted. Videotaping from the dugout is acceptable but cannot be used for replay or protesting a decision. (BB- Rule 3, Sec. 3, Art. 1 (Casebook; Rule 10, Sec. 1, Art. 5) (SB – Rule 1, Sec. 8, Art. 6 and Rule 10, Sec. 1, Art. 4).

QUESTION: While in the coaching box, can a coach/player have a rule book, scorebook, cell phone, or stopwatch?

ANSWER: (BB- Hard copies of rule book and scorebook and stop watch are allowed. Electronic devices are prohibited. Rule 3, Sec. 3, Art.1 Casebook).

(SB – Stopwatches and scorekeeping materials/devices are acceptable. Items intended for coaching communications are not allowed. If a coach states he/she is a doctor and is using cell phone for medical response reasons, this would be permissible. Rule 3, Sec. 6, Art.10/Caseplay).

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet