Bench decorum
Oct 28, 2009 | 1581 views | 0 0 comments | 22 22 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school volleyball, is the head coach allowed to stand in bench area during play?

Answer: It is an acceptable policy for the head coach to stand to communicate instruction and encouragement to the team. Negative comments addressed to the officials by the head coach will result in receiving a yellow or red card. (Rule 12, Sec. 2, Art. 6 Pen.)

Question: Is the coach allowed to stand within the entire bench area?

Answer: During live ball, he/she may be no closer to the court than 6 feet from the sideline. The coach may only stand in the libero replacement zone which is between the attack line and endline in front of the team bench. (Rule 12-2-6 and Point of Emphasis) During dead ball, coach may advance to sideline to instruct players.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet