Serve and Spike

BOUNDARY LINES

QUESTION: In high school volleyball, the left front (LF) player on receiving team (R) is standing on the left sideline at moment of serve. Is player out of bounds? Should referee (R2) tell player to move inside court? Once ball is served is this a violation and point awarded to serving squad (S)?

ANSWER: This is a legal position by (LF) player provided foot is not outside lines. Players also may not have any body part touching floor outside court lines at time of serve. If the foot is touching beyond the sideline, illegal alignment is signaled; rally and point awarded to serving squad. ( Rule 6, Sec. 4, Art. 3)

QUESTION: During a volley, the setter on serving squad(S) steps on the center line with one or both feet. Is this a line violation?

ANSWER: No, this is permitted as long as part of the foot/ feet remain in contact with the centerline. Violation occurs when entire foot crosses into court and does not contact center line. ( Rule 9, Sec. 5, Art. 7).

PLAYER / BENCH CONDUCT

QUESTION: In high school volleyball, player from serving team (S) makes disrespectful comments towards a teammate or spectator during a timeout. Can a referee issue a yellow or red card in this instance?

ANSWER: This is considered an unsporting conduct violation and referee will issue a yellow or red card to violator depending upon the severity of player’s actions. A yellow card is considered a warning for first minor offense. No penalty point awarded. Red card is issued for first serious offense and penalty is loss of rally/point awarded to opponent (Rule 12, Sec. 2, Art. 1 & 9, Penalties).

QUESTION: Head coach or assistant coach receives a yellow card for unsporting behavior toward referee, teammates or opponent. Can the head coach continue to stand and coach squad during the set or match?

ANSWER: Penalty for yellow or red card in this violation by head coach, assistants or team bench results in head coach being restricted to bench for the remainder of the match. He / she must remain seated unless requesting a time-out or for substitution during dead ball or to confer with officials during specifically requested time-outs for injuries, etc. Assistant coach may not stand in head coach’s place (Rule 12, Sec. 2, Art. 1 & 6, a, b and note).