Ask the Ump!

0
Ask the Ump!

BASE AWARDS

QUESTION: In high school, baseball and softball, base runners on second and first; pitcher delivers a pitch which gets by catcher and ball becomes wedged in the backstop. Ump calls dead ball and awards each runner two bases; hence, runner from second base scores while runner from first base advances to third. Correct call?

ANSWER: Incorrect rule application. In both sports, each runner gains a one (1) base award from time of pitch; hence runners advance to third and second (BB- Rule 8, Sec. 3, Art. 3, d; SB- Rule 8-4-3, c).

QUESTION: Base runner on second base; batter-runner bunts fair ball which is fielded by catcher who attempts to put out batter but the throw hits batter-runner in the back. Thrown ball deflects into dead ball area. How many bases are awarded each runner (2 or 1)?

ANSWER: In each sport, base runners each gain a two (2) base award. In baseball, the award is from the time of pitch while in softball, award is from time of throw. Runner from second advances and scores while batter-runner advances to second base (BB- Rule 8, Sec. 3, Art. 3, c; SB- Rule 8-4-3, f, blocked ball award).

No posts to display