Serve and Spike

COIN TOSS

QUESTION: In high school volleyball, the visiting squad wins the coin toss during the pre-game meeting. Does the visiting team have the choice to serve, receive or playing court?

ANSWER: The winner only has serve/ receive choice. The home team makes the court choice upon entering the facility prior to the coin toss (Rule 1, Sec. 6, Art. 1-3).

QUESTION: During the pre-match conference for the coin toss, who must attend? Head coaches only; all co-coaches; team captain or captains?

ANSWER: By rule, the head coach and team captain(s) must attend. The captain attending does not have to be the floor speaking captain (Rule 1, Sec. 6, Art. 2 & 3).