2012 changes
Sep 05, 2012 | 895 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Question: In high school girls’ and boys’ volleyball, a substitute on the serving team (Team S) enters the set without assuming proper position in serving order as listed on score sheet. After three points are scored by Team S, this illegal sub is detected. Eject sub? Are points allowed to remain?

Answer: When violation is on offense and identified after whistle/signal to serve, illegal alignment is assessed for illegal sub, which results in loss of rally and point awarded to opponent, as well as the serve. Offending team also loses three points scored during term of service. Sub is placed in correct serving order without ejection (Rule 10, Sec. 3, Art. 7(c-4), Pen.).


Question: If illegal sub on offense is detected prior to whistle/signal for initial serve, does same penalty apply as in above play?

Answer: No, unnecessary delay (time out) is charged to offending squad. Illegal sub must then enter legally in correct serving order or be replaced by legal player (Rule 10-3-7, Pen. 1-4).

This feature, which will appear regularly during volleyball season from Sept. to Nov., is designed to explain rules and procedures for girls, boys and adults. Lynch is a member of the National Federation of State High School Association (officials/umpires), Northeast Chapter No. 2 Volleyball Officials Assn., National Association of Sports Officials (NASO), and served as coordinator of the Bayonne Board of Education Elementary Co-ed Volleyball League.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet