Team members
by Mike Lynch
Sep 01, 2010 | 1516 views | 0 0 comments | 13 13 recommendations | email to a friend | print
This feature, which will appear regularly during the volleyball season from Sept. to Nov., is designed to explain the rules and procedures for girls, boys and adults. Lynch is a member of the National Federation of State High Officials/Umpires, Northeast Chapter No. 2 Volleyball Officials Assn., National Association of Sports Officials (NASO) and past coordinator of the Bayonne Board of Education Elementary Coed Volleyball League.

Question: In high school volleyball, are coaches, managers and trainers sitting on the bench considered non-team members?

Answer: Team representatives as listed above while sitting on the bench are considered team members. Non-team members are personnel such as media, officials and spectators in playable area. (Rule 2, Sec. 5 and Rule 6, Sec. 1)

Question: Are the teams “teammates” and “players” considered as having the same meaning?

Answer: Teammates are members of the same team in uniform while players are teammates who are participating in the game on the court. The definitions have clarified specific differences. (Rule 6, Sec. 2, Art. 1)

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet