Ask the Ump!

SPEED UP RULES

QUESTION: In high school, baseball and softball, can a courtesy runner (CR) be used for any position player at anytime during the game? Must the (CR) be designated at the pre-game conference?

- Advertisement -

ANSWER: The offensive team may use a (CR) for only the pitcher and catcher positions at any time during the game. This (CR) must be a substitute who has not participated in the game. The (CR) privilege is not required to be reported at the pre-game meeting but such (CR) must report upon entering the game. (BB- Rule 10 Speed Up Rules; SB- Rule 8, Sec. 9, Art. 1-3).

QUESTION: Can the same substitute act as a (CR) for both the pitcher and catcher? If the pitcher and/ or catcher reach base safely and the (CR) enters to run for either one, is this considered a withdrawl/ re-entry procedure?

ANSWER: The same individual may not serve as (CR) for both positions; one (CR) for the pitcher and a different (CR) or the catcher. The use of a (CR) is not a straight substitution; hence, pitcher and/ or catcher have NOT left the game as per substitution rules. Once a (CR) enters the game as a substitute for any position player, he/ she may no longer serve as a courtesy runner. (BB-Rule 10; SB- Rule 8, Sec. 9, Art. 1-6).

Bayonne
broken clouds
42.9 ° F
46.4 °
37 °
54 %
1.3mph
75 %
Tue
52 °
Wed
53 °
Thu
55 °
Fri
52 °
Sat
48 °
- Advertisement -
2,284FansLike
12,960FollowersFollow

Upcoming Events

The Irish Mob of Hell's Kitchen
• 03/04/2022 - 12/17/2022 at 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm


2022 Holiday Showcase and Open House
• 12/02/2022 - 12/18/2022 at 3:00 pm - 9:00 pm


Book Haven Books Pop-Up
• 12/10/2022 at 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm


Robot-Building Class for Kids!
• 12/11/2022 at 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm


Bayonne Midtown Book Club
• 12/13/2022 - 12/14/2022 at 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm


Current Issue