Player equipment
Sep 21, 2011 | 1247 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school volleyball, player attempts to enter set wearing glitter in hair or face paint. Legal entry? Ejection? Penalty?

Answer: Illegal player equipment. Team is assessed an unnecessary delay of game penalty (60 second time out assessed). Player must remove equipment before entering. (Rule 4, Sec. 1, Art. 7, Pen. No. 3)

Question: Are religious medals or medical alert medals considered legal equipment?

Answer: These are legal items that do not violate the jewelry rule. Religious medals must be taped to body and worn under uniform; medical alert medals must be taped to body and be visible. (Rule 4-1-6)

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet