2012 changes, part two
Sep 12, 2012 | 1075 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Question: In high school volleyball, prior to the deciding set, does the coin toss take place near the referee’s stand, center court, or by the officials’ table?

Answer: This coin toss, directed by the second referee, will now be conducted in front of the officials’ table. The home team calls the toss with the following choices: serve, receive, or choice of playing court (bench area). The visiting team is reminded of the remaining choice (Rule 5, Sec. 4, Art. 3(d)).


Question: When infractions occur at the serving or center line areas, double hits or foot faults, are these violations still referred to as fouls?

Answer: Failure to play as allowed by the rules such as above violations are now referred to only as faults (Rule 9, Sec. 7).

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet